Trilogic gdpr policy

Tri-logic Cornwall Data Policy

Tri-logic Cornwall is a Data Controller and is responsible for the management of data in its possession for the purpose of membership administration and storing emergency contact information.

How data will be used

By consenting to membership registration and the club’s terms and conditions, personal information will be used for the purposes of membership administration, training sessions and competition entry, as outlined in more detail below.

We collect and store the name, date of birth, mobile number, email address, home address and the member’s EA registration number, if applicable. In addition, we retain the name, relationship and contact number of the member’s emergency contact person.

Email addresses provided by new members will be added to the club email distribution list. Member’s email addresses will only be accessed by members of the Tri-logic Committee for the purposes outlined below only. We will ensure that our member’s privacy is respected at all times and data will be processed securely and in accordance with current data protection legislation.

Our basis for obtaining personal information is so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations to the members following receipt of the membership fee. We collect and store information on a membership list for the following purposes:

  • Sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions

  • Sharing data for competition entry and verification of registration at the club

  • Sharing data with England Athletics for the purposes of affiliation (please see the specific EA data policy for more information or contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org). We share the name, date of birth, telephone number and email of any members who request affiliation with England Athletics.

  • Analysing data to monitor club trends and cross reference with social media/email participation

  • Processing of membership forms and for cross referencing with membership payments BACs

  • Distribution of club emails regarding information about the club, kit for sale, upcoming events, results, training and competitive opportunities.

Data rights

Current data protection legislation affords a number of rights in terms the retention and use of personal information. These rights include but are not limited to, the right to request access to your data, the right to request the removal of your data and the right to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/). If you do wish to invoke any of the rights please contact our membership secretary (Membership@tri-logiccornwall.co.uk )

Data retention

Upon expiration or non-renewal of membership, data will be retained for no longer than three years in the club’s membership archive. It will be retained for the purpose of statistical analysis and comparison of membership numbers only. In accordance with ‘the right to be forgotten’ members can contact the membership secretary to request erasure of their personal information at any time.

The Duchy's premier triathlon club

Social Share Buttons and Icons powered by Ultimatelysocial